Jojoba Oil, cold-pressed, DAC
DescriptionOrigins and characteristics: The jojoba bush grows in the hot dry ares of the world. Arizona, Mexico, Israel, Argentina, Peru and Chile and also Namibia are the main cultivation ares. The jojoba bean(seed) contains a good 50% of valuable oil. It is composed of fatty acids and fatty acid alcohols, glycerin is not present. The oil produced by cold-pressing is yellowish and almost odorless. It is very heat tolerant and resistant to bacteria. At temperatures below 10°, jojoba oil hardens to a soft, gritty mass.
- Usage: In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It is mainly used as a fluid wax in haircare products, body and bath oils, creams, face masks and lipsticks.
- Order number
- Simmondsia Chinensis Oil
- Fats and oils