Olive oil, native, extra
DescriptionOrigins and characteristics: Native Olive oil is harvested from the ripe fruits of the olive tree, being cold pressed and not subjected to further treatment other than mechanical filtration. The main growth area of the olive tree is in the Mediterranean, esp. Spain, Italy and Greece. The oil can be coloured a light greengold to grass green, it has a characteristic fresh-fruity smell and taste.
- Usage: Native oil extra is regarded as a very fine, aromatic salad and diet oil. It is a mild skin oil and is often used as an essential ingredient for cosmetic and pharmaceutical lotions and ointments. It is recognised as a suspension for many active substances in the pharmacology.
- Order number
- Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
- Fats and oils