DescriptionOrigins and characteristics: This oil is won from the kernel of peaches via mechanical pressing and subsequent refining. Growing regions are in Europe, USA, south America and Asia. P.K.O. is highly unsaturated (oil and linoleic acid) and also contains palmitic acid.
- Usage: P.K.O. is almost exclusively used in ''care'' cosmetics – soaps, creams, ointments as well as haircare (shampoos).
- Order number
- Prunus Persica Kernel Oil
- Fats and oils